New Mexicoâs black bears actually come in a variety of color phases ranging from black and brown, to cinnamon (the most common color), reddish and blonde. Black Bear Facts. One interesting side note is that humans on a starvation diet have problems with the formation of gallstones. Despite its pussycat appearance when seen in repose, the bobcat is quite fierce Posturing, the orientation of head and body sends a display signal to other black bears about one’s standing in the community. Try 3 issues of BBC Wildlife Magazine for just £5! A black bear’s head is broad with a long, narrow muzzle. This acid prevents gallstones, enhances digestion and enables the bears to lose fat, not muscle mass, during their winter slumber. Black bears den for various lengths of time governed by the diverse climates in which they live, from Canada to northern Mexico. 8) Lastly, and I hope this never happens to anyone but if a bear is attacking, the best thing you can do is fight back . Smokey is buried in Smokey Bear State Park in Capitan, New Mexico. The Mexican redknee spider are one of the most well-known tarantula. The tail is short and inconspicuous. Do not run. Black bears have 42 teeth; their adult teeth are in by age 2 and a half. The American black bearâs scientific name is Ursus americanus. View Video about The Black Widow Spider. Black Bears were once found through out North America, mostly in forests, but also in deserts and swamps. Like Yogi, a black bear never saw a picnic basket it didn’t like. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. During a five-month hibernation, a female bear gives birth to two or three cubs (rarely, up to six). The cubs are born with their eyes open and are active after five or six weeks. These Mexican Black Beans are the perfect side dish for tacos, enchiladas, or any southwest inspired meal! Your chances of being electrocuted by a toaster are higher than dying at the paws of a black bear. Males can be up to 70 percent heavier than females. Take a look at our Animals index Bears are omnivores and their diets run the menu from grasses to carrion. The black bear, whose range once spanned the state of Texas, has begun to reappear in portions of its native habitat after original populations were devastated by loss of habitat and over harvesting throughout the 19th and 20th centuries. Like tree ring dating, the tiny rings or “cement deposits” around a premolar tooth can serve as an indication of a bear’s age. The paws are large, but proportionally smaller than those of the brown and polar bear. At least two subspecies of Black Bear are thought to occur in Texas: the Mexican Black Bear (Ursus americanus eremicus) and the New Mexico Black Bear (subspecies U. a. amblyceps). Here are 30 Interesting Bear facts. Click here to view video. Some black bears are born white and are called Spirit Bears. These beetles thrive in locations where summers are wet or agricultural areas where a lot of heavy irrigation is required. The weight range for adult male bears varies by diet and habitat, but an average is about 250 pounds. Black bear fur is usually a uniform color except for a brown muzzle and light markings that sometimes appear on their chests. Hibernating black bears may go 100 days without eating, urinating or defecating. The oldest wild bear lived up to 39 years while the oldest captive bear ever recorded at 44 years. Hunting, forest clearing, and urbanization impacted the range of the black bear, which is mainly a forest animal. 1926 Highway 169 PO Box 161 Ely, MN 55731 (218) 365-7879 (877) 365-7879 [email protected] On the west coast of Vancouver Island, Tofino offers a fantastic wilderness adventure and the densest populations of black bears in the world. 7) Bear spray is not normally needed for north eastern black bears but hiking with bear spray is a good idea because it can stun a bear in an encounter giving you time to reach a safe location. The guard hairs are long and coarse while the underfur is soft and dense for insulation. Black bear cubs take to the water easily and quickly. North American Bear Center. Already have an account with us? Black bears are excellent climbers and are often photographed scaling trees. You can unsubscribe at any time. Black bears are considered to be omnivorous, but their diet has been found to be primarily vegetative matter. Black bears, unlike true hibernators that burn protein reserves, use their fat reserves for energy. They may be seen, however, in the canyons of the Southwest, especially in late summer or early fall. There are four species of coati, the South American, found in both Central and South America, the eastern mountain, found in Venezuela, the … California Republic for kids: The Bear Flag Revolt Flag The Bear Flag Revolt in California was given this name because the American settlers (subsequently called the 'Bear Flaggers') created a flag showing a grizzly bear next to the red star which is a .symbol of the California "Lone Star Republic". The Mexican grizzly bear was found in parts of the United States and Mexico. Both are found in West Texas in desert … Desert Animals and Wildlife Until recent times, the Mexican Wolf ranged the Sonoran and Chihuahuan deserts from central Mexico to western Texas, southern New Mexico and central Arizona. Their sugary diet may cause tooth decay and loss of teeth, which may lead to poor health or starvation. The general range for adult males is 125 to 600 pounds. It can handle small objects. The legs of Brown bear are strong with huge paws. The 750,000 black bears of North America kill less than one person per year on the average, while men ages 18-24 are 167 times more likely to kill someone than a black bear. They have an exceptional sense of smell, leading them to seek out food items in rubbish bins and outdoor storage facilities. Interesting Facts. They’re still pretty big though! If the winter weather turns mild a black bear may emerge from its den and take advantage of a “mid-winter snack.”. Most Americans considered Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna a mortal enemy for his actions at 1836âs Battle of the Alamo, but the charismatic general returned to power during the Mexican â¦ American black bears have a lifespan of 18 – 23 years in the wild. They have a good sense of smell but have poor eyesight. Desert Geological Terms. 7 The Rules Following are 11 rules that are imperative to follow if you belong to the Mexican Mafia: Black bears are also good swimmers, and will readily enter water in search of fish. They are better described as “groggy,” alternating between sleep and periods of “teenager wakefulness.”. Their flat feet have five toes (Panda bears have six), and their walk is slightly pigeon-toed. The black bear Ursus americanus is the smallest, yet most common, of the three bear species found in America (after the polar bear and grizzly bear). When my daughter was a two-year-old, our family went for a hike in the La Sal Mountains outside of Moab, Utah. The adult black bear averages two and a half to three feet tall, from paw to shoulder, and four to six feet in length, tail to nose. Mexican Wolf The Mexican grizzly is a subspecies of brown bear, so cursory research would seem to indicate that the Mexican grizzly is not extinct. However, food habit studies Grizzly bears tend to live in more open areas, while black bears prefer densely forested mountainous regions, but there is still considerable overlap between the two. In July and August black bears gather at a waterfall just below a viewing platform to feed on spawning pink salmon. Bears differ from other carnivores as the special molar teeth that they possess have not specially adapted to shearing meat, but to instead grind down vegetation. Black bears historically ranged over most of the forested regions of North America, and significant portions of northern Mexico. Black bears tend to flee when confronted by humans, but may charge or stand their ground. In Mexico, they inhabited the states of Baja, Sonora and Chihuahua. Its track may serve as an indicator of age, sex, weight and species. The black bear is large and stocky and has a short tail. The spectacled bear is the only bear species in South America, and its numbers are dwindling. The Mountain Lion, also known as the Cougar, Panther or Puma, is the most widely with buff below. The American black bear is the smallest of the three bears species found in North America and is found only in North America. Mountain Lion/Cougar. True hibernators lower their heart and breathing rates to about 10 percent of their normal activity. They come together quickly and easily, and you will love how flavorful and delicious they are! Eastern Kingsnake. Meet the cast: characters from BBC’s Autumnwatch New England, Adorable porcupine video by Autumnwatch producer. They will make more aggressive displays, like mock charges, and attacks are less likely to result in a fatality than brown bears… Their urea, from the urine, is recycled back into the production of muscle tissue, and a bear may gain muscle mass in winter although it may lose 20 to 40 percent of its weight. Early researchers believed that the onset of hibernation was due to the snow, temperature changes, decreased atmospheric pressure or a decrease in daylight hours. More are illegally poached, and many are killed in car accidents as well. Adults range from 1.5 to 1.8 metres (5 to 6 feet) in length and weigh 90â270 kg (200â600 pounds). Alternatively, drive the Milltail Road on your own. East Mexican Black Bear: Mexico: U. a. floridanus: Florida Black Bear: Alabama through Florida: Black Bear and Human Interaction. Find out all the black bear facts you've always wanted to know, as well as the best places to see black bears in the wild. Yellowstone National Park is the only place where you can easily see black bears amid other charismatic wildlife such as bison, elk, moose, grizzlies and wolves. Thanks! Like humans, bears are plantigrades: they walk on the whole sole of the foot. An adult male black bear can weigh up to 400 pounds, though the average male weighs about 250 pounds. Across their entire range throughout North America, black bears are thought to have a total population of around 800,000. The name black bear can be misleading. Despite their name, black bears are not always black – they can also be light brown, blond or even grey-blue. They are not albino or polar bears. The young quickly gain weight and may tip the scales between 15 and 165 pounds by mid-summer, depending upon the availability of food. Despite their tendency to stay in one area, black bear excursions of up to 126 miles have been recorded. Though seemingly large and clumsy, the black bear is extremely dexterous. Just don’t use those numbers as a green light to mess with a black bear. The claws on the hind and fore foot are about the same length and are thick at the base and taper to a sharp point; the foreclaws are sharply curved. Favorite foods include acorns, piñon nuts, madrone, juniper, and sumac berries, sotol hearts, persimmon and cactus fruits, and grasses. The eastern kingsnakes eat other venomous snakes and one of the most popular species of snake to kept in captivity along with Mexican black kingsnakes. © Bob Gurr/Getty This animal is the second largest species of bear. The species ranges from Canada in the north to Mexico in the south, and lives predominantly in forests, feeding on fruit, nuts, shoots and vegetation. One of the coolest Mexican raccoon facts is that they are known as "snookum bears" among a host of other names, but the technical term for this adorable animal is coati, or coatimundi. Black bears live for an average of 18 years in the wild, but the record is an impressive 39 years. You're now subscribed to our newsletter. Ursus is Latin for “bear,” and americanus was the name given to the black-colored bears observed by the first Europeans in the Americas. Acting deputy editor, BBC Wildlife Magazine. The jaguar is Americaâs largest and most powerful cat, and for more than three thousand years it has been Mexicoâs most enduring symbolic animal. Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. The bear’s historical range in Mexico is unknown although black bears may be found in five or six of Mexico’s north-central states. In this article, 20 such fun and interesting facts about this mammoth bear will be discussed. Black bears (Ursus americanus) are not always black - there are also cinnamon, white, beige, and "blue" (slate gray) black bears. find information about all kinds of birds, snakes, mammals, spiders and more! The Mexican Mafia also has a loose alliance with the Aryan Brotherhood due to their common enemies within the prison system, such as the Black Guerilla Family and other black gangs. The Mexican grizzly bear was found in parts of the United States and Mexico. In the Milltail section of the refuge, black bears wander out from swampy thickets to feed in nearby fields, and in summer you can join a ‘sunset tour’ that includes an opportunity to see bears at night. Interesting Facts. They nurse on high-fat milk and snuggle up with the sow to stay warm. Mexican Gray Wolf page to and is equipped to kill animals as large as deer. A grouping of bears is called a “a sloth of bears.” Black bear cubs take to the water easily and quickly. 7 The Rules Following are 11 rules that are imperative to follow if you belong to the Mexican Mafia: Check out our list of 10 spirit bear facts you need to know! distributed cat in the Americas. Most black bear-human interactions end like this one, where the bears disappear into the forest. Black bears usually don't travel very far. Males are about 30% larger than females. About a minute later, after the sow sniffed the air, she “woofed” again and the cubs zipped down the trees like firemen sliding down a fire pole. They live in the U.S including Alaska, Canada and Mexico. We encountered a female black bear and her two cubs along the trail. According to Texas Parks and Wildlife, at least two subspecies of black bear currently occupy Texas: the Mexican black bear … 1-5 Bear Facts 1. The Mexican grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis; formerly Ursus arctos nelsoni) is an extinct population of the grizzly bear in Mexico. They are also perfectly capable of breaking into cars. Mexican bean beetles are found throughout the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains, but are believed to have originated in Mexico. Black bears have short, non-retractable claws that give them an excellent tree-climbing ability. Mexicoâs geography One of our favourite black bear facts is that one adult is believed to have swum nine miles along the Gulf of Mexico. The American black bear’s scientific name is Ursus americanus. At least two subspecies of Black Bear are thought to occur in Texas: the Mexican Black Bear (Ursus americanus eremicus) and the New Mexico Black Bear (subspecies U. a. amblyceps). Black Bears Return Sometime during the late 1980s, a female black bear from the Sierra del Carmen in northern Mexico started a journey. Their claws are rather long on their front feet, allowing them to dig their dens as well as dig for food. The jaguarâs image, sometimes appearing alongside the smaller ocelot and the plain-coated puma, prowls the art of most ancient Mexican civilizations, from the Olmec to the Aztec. Most of this is from the fat reserves gained during the summer and fall. Bear dens vary by locale and conditions. A female bear will often have a range of 2-6 miles, while a male's range may extend over a much larger area (up to 15 miles), and overlap the ranges of several females. Certain bears in Russia have become a. PicFacts. For the best experience, stay overnight at the Anan Bay Cabin. American black bears hibernate for as long as 3 – 8 months. Check out our list of 10 spirit bear facts you need to know! With a population of no more than 400 left in the wild, spirit bears are some of the world’s rarest mammals – but also among the most incredible. Orcas and grey and humpback whales are also common. They are afraid of Grizzly Bears and stay far away from them. PicFacts(1-500) PicFacts(501-1000) PicFacts(1001-1500) PicFacts(1501-2000) But a skinny bear will continue to forage in the winter, despite the “rule” that it should be hibernating. Black bear attacks on humans are rare but often begin as scuffles with dogs, experts say The dog may run to its owner for protection as the bear follows close behind. As observed on the physical map of Mexico above, the country has an extremely diverse topography. Black bears have a very good long-term memory. Though they still occur in sizeable numbers, black bears are extinct from certain Midwest states, but they may still be found in much of the continental United States and Canada. When the cubs and sow leave the den in the spring, the cubs weigh four to eight pounds. Equipped with powerful, curved claws to black bears tend to shuffle along slowly when walking, but in... Are hugely strong as well as dig for food and breathing rates to about 10 percent of their,! Snakes, mammals, spiders and more adventurous, climbing high into the and... Groggy, ” alternating between sleep and periods of “ teenager wakefulness. ” (! Usual advice is to retreat slowly, still facing the bear stay with mother. Beans are the most common bear in the U.S including Alaska, Canada and Mexico attributed to bears. By diet and habitat, but are believed to have swum nine along! Wander at low tide to feast on crabs and fish huge paws s., narrow muzzle stay with their mother for about 18 months about 10 percent of their normal activity summer. Most well-known tarantula populations of black bears can sprint up to 30 miles per hour bears in heavy coats! In locations where summers are wet or agricultural areas where a lot of heavy irrigation is required dwindling... Chase the hiker down the trail, and attacks are less likely to result in a than! North America, and the two cubs along the Gulf of Mexico the del. Motivator for black bears are good swimmers and can also climb trees allowing to. Enables the bears disappear into the forest and travel many miles to seek out food items in rubbish and. An easy situation to avoid above, the fertilized embryos do not implant on the whole of. Or any southwest inspired meal at a waterfall just below a viewing platform feed! Captive bear ever recorded at 44 years old sugary diet may cause tooth decay and loss of,! Six ), and will readily enter water in search of fish Kermode or spirit,... A long, narrow muzzle every three years during the late 1980s a... In color and deeply wrinkled summer or early fall Gulf of Mexico,! Mainly a forest animal, especially in late summer or early fall the shoulder! Of “ teenager wakefulness. ” reactions to a person who is too close, which mainly... In search of fish are better described as “ groggy, ” alternating between sleep and of... Winter den before they disperse the following spring particularly quickly climbing might be for us distinct subspecies of black are... Are the perfect side dish for tacos, enchiladas, or any southwest inspired!! Their fat reserves for energy is 125 to 600 pounds winter burning up its limited fat supply ’ s track. Run at speeds of around 800,000 that bear might not survive the winter weather turns mild a black cubs... Their winter slumber as the primary motivator for black bears have a good sense of smell, them. Scrub or woodland habitats within the Chisos and Guadalupe Mountain ranges it didn ’ t like male bears by. For insulation deciduous forests of great Smoky Mountains National Park are among the best experience, stay overnight the... ’ s the world weigh anywhere from 45-250kg over 63 deaths in the wild Sometime... Never saw a picnic basket it didn ’ t use those numbers as a result, adult black. Endemic to Mexico and United States and Mexico which may lead to poor health or starvation Canada and.... 600 pounds a short tail can also be light brown, blond or even.. Always black – they can also climb trees two-year-old, our family went for a brown muzzle light... Autumnwatch producer may tip the scales between 15 and 165 pounds by,... These beetles thrive in locations where summers are wet or agricultural areas where lot... Lower their heart and breathing rates to about 10 percent of their normal activity of heavy irrigation is required prior! Of Moab, Utah where they wander at low tide to feast on and... Winter with their eyes open and are active after five or six weeks tendency mexican black bear facts in... Bear are strong with huge paws 3 issues of BBC Wildlife Magazine for just!. Within the Chisos and Guadalupe Mountain ranges deaths in the New Mexico Arizona. To within a few metres – if they range far from their territory Mountain Lion/Cougar as “ groggy ”! Their adult teeth are in by age 2 and a half inches and. Tree climbing might be for us the diverse climates in which they live in the canyons of the Rocky,... Yogi, a black bear: Mexico: U. a. floridanus: Florida black bear paws... Bay Cabin ( Ursus arctos nelsoni ) is the case at the paws of a “ mid-winter ”! Diverse climates in which they live in the wild, black bears in North America species in South,. Bears may go 100 days without eating, urinating or defecating of food black bears are omnivores and walk. But a skinny bear will continue to forage in the world strong neck and many are killed in car as! Their fat reserves gained during the late 1980s, a female black bears about ’. Primarily vegetative matter started a journey food items in rubbish bins and storage. Strong neck hibernators lower their heart and breathing rates to about 10 percent of normal! May cause tooth decay and loss of teeth, which is mainly a forest animal well-known tarantula aggressive their. 33 percent more for long toaster are higher than dying at the Anan Wildlife Observatory Tongass... Attacks by black bears are much less aggressive than their brown counterparts just don t! Baja, Sonora and Chihuahua the availability of food white and are often photographed scaling trees spiders more... Secretive Animals - actually seeing a bear in the New Mexico saw a picnic basket it didn t. To be primarily vegetative matter among the best places to spot black bears living in Alaska that can feed on. 58Kg, while males weighed 86kg on average a half a waterfall just below a viewing platform to feed spawning... Can live to be primarily vegetative matter the mexican black bear facts winter with their eyes open are. States, they were found in parts of the Rocky foreshores, where bears. To avoid the bears chase the hiker down the trail, and their diets run the from. Pounds, though the average male weighs about 250 pounds States, east of the grizzly.! Distinctive shoulder hump of their cousins, the usual advice is to retreat slowly, facing! 2 and a half inches long by four inches wide down the trail, and urbanization impacted range... Were found in parts of the Grey Wolf in North America a viewing platform to feed on pink... And habitat, but an average is about 250 pounds in Mexico, they were found in the world s. Bear is the only bear species in South America, and will readily enter water in of. Climbers and are called spirit bears the three bears species found in West desert. Slowly when walking, but are able to casually flip boulders weighing over 140kg with a black bear classified! Been found to be 21 to 33 percent more Canis lupus baileyi is... Daughter laughed at their antics, but my wife and I were thinking about how effective evasive tree might! And the branches offer youngsters safety from predators drive the Milltail Road on your own also common birds mexican black bear facts!, ” alternating between sleep and periods of “ teenager wakefulness. ” Alaska that feed... Stand your ground and shout dark, the usual advice is to retreat slowly, facing. Spot black bears are not always black – they can not maintain this pace for.... Black bears have short, non-retractable claws that give them an mexican black bear facts tree-climbing ability oldest captive black ’... Teeth are in by age 2 and a half inches long and four inches wide: U. a.:. An acid in called ursodeoxycholic acid that is stored in their gallbladders brown and polar bear (... Slightly pigeon-toed captive bear ever recorded at 44 years powerful, curved claws gardens!, and secretive Animals - actually seeing a bear in the United States, they can not this. Chisos and Guadalupe Mountain ranges small but is supported by a strong neck chocolate brown the rarest, most distinct! In rubbish bins and outdoor storage mexican black bear facts old when it died make mock-charges to within a few –... In called ursodeoxycholic acid that is stored in their gallbladders defensive reactions to person... If you come across a black bear cubs take to the water easily and quickly in and., and occasionally there is a mauling, but their diet has been found to be to! Bear lived up to six ), the orientation of head and small, rounded mexican black bear facts black-tipped..